About Us

This Privacy Notice explains the nature of the personal information that the Thames Valley Science Park (TVSP) processes for the purposes of the provision of TVSP services.

The University of Reading (We or Us) is the data controller in respect of the information we process about you.  Our contact details are The University of Reading, Whiteknights, PO Box 217, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 6AH, United Kingdom. Tel: +44 (0) 118 987 5123.

 

This notice explains what personal information We collect, hold and share in support of these purposes and your rights in respect of the data We hold about you.

Your privacy is important to us, so if there is anything in this privacy notice that is unclear or you do not understand, please contact Our Data Protection Officer at imps@reading.ac.uk

Data we collect about you

To manage its operations effectively, provide services to you, and meet certain legal requirements, we need to collect, record, store, use, share, retain and destroy (this is known as ‘processing’) your personal data.  As part of managing your relationship with us, we will collect and process a number of different types of personal data.

We collect personal data directly from you for the below purposes:

  • Internal record keeping for the purposes of operational communications and matters relating to building access control, phone lists, parking permits etc
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think may be relevant to you.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting  gatewayreception@tvsp.co.uk

 

Visitors to our websites - Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

HOW DO I DISABLE COOKIES?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:-

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”

2 Click on the “privacy” tab

3 Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”

2 Click on the icon “privacy”

3 Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:

  1. Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”

2 Privacy

WHAT HAPPENS IF I DISABLE COOKIES?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general, the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from properly using this site. If you disable all cookies you will be unable to use dynamic areas of this site.

Our lawful basis for uses of your data

Under data protection laws we must have a legitimate and lawful basis for processing your personal data.  There are several lawful grounds within data protection law that apply to the different data that We are processing, and these are explained below:

Data collected as part of managing our relationship with you, and for internal record keeping, will be necessary for the purposes of entering into, or the performance of, a contract or agreement to deliver the services of the TVSP.

Where we use your information to send you promotional materials this will be where we have your consent (if to personal, non-corporate addresses) or for the purposes of our legitimate interests (if to commercial or corporate addresses).

We may contact you with market research surveys, or use your information for statistical and internal reporting purposes where this is in our legitimate interests.

Who we share your data with

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

Retention of your data

We keep your personal data for the period you are registered as a user of TVSP services and in line with our TVSP records retention schedule.  We will hold data on tenants and those subject to a contractual relationship with the TVSP for 6 years from the end of contract. We will retain personal information used for sending marketing communications until such time as you unsubscribe from those communciations.

 

How we protect your data

Your personal information is stored securely within the University and our staff are trained about the secure handling of personal information. We may also use third-party providers to deliver our services, such as an externally hosted database, software or cloud providers. Where we do this, we have measures and terms in place with those providers to ensure that they also protect your data.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

 Keeping your information  up  to date

The accuracy of your information is important to us.  You can update your information, including your address and contact details, at any time by contacting gatewayreception@tvsp.co.uk

 Your rights

Under data protection law you have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing

  • Access your personal data that we process

  • Rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you

  • Be erased, that is your details to be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data

  • Restrict the processing in certain ways

  • Obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form; and

  • Object to certain processing of your personal data by us

Please see the ICO website for further information on the above rights:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you would like to exercise your rights or have any concerns regarding how we have handled your personal information please contact our Data Protection Office at imps@reading.ac.uk

Some rights are dependent on the lawful basis for processing your information. If we have legitimate grounds to not carry out your wishes, these will be explained to you in response to your request.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

 Questions about this notice

If there is anything in this notice that you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, on the contact details below, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this privacy notice or the way in which we process your personal data.

By mail: Information Management and Policy Services, The University of Reading, Whiteknights, PO Box 217, Reading RG6 6AH

By email: imps@reading.ac.uk

By phone: 0118 378 8981

Complaints can be referred to the Information Commissioners Office, the independent body who oversee Data Protection compliance in the UK.

Email: casework@ico.gsi.gov.uk

 

Changes to this notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to ensure best practice and compliance with the law.   This privacy notice was last updated on 22/06/2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time.  If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website and may seek to notify you directly.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this notice, our University Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

IMPS
University of Reading
Whiteknights
PO Box 217
Reading
RG6 6A
UK.

Telephone: 0118 378 8981 
Email: imps@reading.ac.uk

 

Download our TVSP Privacy Notice

Good to know...

New Conference & Event Space...

If you are looking for contemporary, multi-functional space to host events, look no further.  Whether it's a small meeting or space to hold the annual conference, you'll discover a range of light and airy options at our new Gateway Building. If you are interested in booking, please download our brochure for more information.

Download our brochure here

Innovation Catalyst...

Innovation catalyst is a new initiative created to support the next generation of Thames Valley entrepreneurial businesses and encourage new collaboration between entrepreneurs, academics with ideas and large companies seeking new solutions to innovation challenges. 

Discover more here

Bus & Travel Services...

TVSP is connected by a new bus service directly to Reading, the University and Reading station.  Additional services run from the Station to Shinfield village, a short walk from the Park.  Buses are equipped with  air conditioning, Wi-Fi and charging facilities.

See Reading Buses website